National Registry of EMTs

National Registry Data, Dashboard, & Maps

Choose a map or report from the dropdown menu.

 Test

Loading...

Map data updated daily.

Total Nationally Certified EMS Personnel
EMR
11,811
EMT
244,502
AEMT
14,428
Paramedic
97,597
Total
368,338

Nationally Certified EMS Providers
By Level and Percent


First Exam Attempt
National Pass Rates


25-30 Million

EMS treats 25-30 million patients per year in the United States with annual expenditures of about $5 billion.1

75%

75% of nationally certified EMS professionals in the United States are male, 85% are of non-minority status and 45% have a college degree or higher.3

90%

Over 90% of nationally certified EMS professionals said that they had access to at least one Helicopter EMS (HEMS) service, while slightly fewer said that they had the authority to request HEMS (86%).2

6%

About 6% of nationally certified EMS professionals were classified as stressed on the DASS-21 scale, which was lower than the average for other health care professionals including nurses, physicians and medical students.3

REFERENCES
1 National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, Department of Transportation, Maternal and Child Health Bureau. National EMS Research Agenda. December 31, 2001.
2 Crowe RC, Levine R, Bentley MB. An Assessment of Prehospital Helicopter EMS Access and Training. Poster Presentation at Texas State EMS Conference. November 2014.
3 Bentley MA, Crawford JM, Wilkins JR et al. An Assessment of Depression, Anxiety, and Stress among Nationally Certified EMS Professionals. Prehospital Emergency Care. 2013, 17:330-338.

Use of Data

The data provided on this page is also available in a variety of National Registry publications, including Annual Reports or in manuscripts released by the National Registry's Research Team . Unless otherwise specified, the data was last updated on February 5, 2018.

Suggested APA Citation: The National Registry Data Dashboard. (2017, April 13). In The National Registry. Retrieved , from www.nremt.org/rwd/public/data/maps

Registration Level Total Number Certified Number 1st Time Certified Candidates Tested Percentage of Candidates Passing
First Responder/EMR8,8872,5723,85469%
Basic/EMT234,89756,70892,55967%
EMT - Intermediate 8514,9453,0795,19768%
AEMT846314556%
EMT - Intermediate 993,2507221,06179%
EMT - Paramedic/NRP81,44610,91818,28871%
Registration Level Total Number Certified Number 1st Time Certified Candidates Tested Percentage of Candidates Passing
First Responder/EMR8,6842,6953,95570%
Basic/EMT231,87453,70584,06670%
EMT - Intermediate 8512,9341,4492,48669%
AEMT1,4091,3302,84650%
EMT - Intermediate 993,16867195778%
EMT - Paramedic/NRP85,50811,05618,75672%
Registration Level Total Number Certified Number 1st Time Certified Candidates Tested Percentage of Candidates Passing
First Responder/EMR8,8983,0364,33073%
Basic/EMT233,15557,28189,74570%
EMT - Intermediate 859,45430949869%
AEMT4,3433,1476,18357%
EMT - Intermediate 993,05558885479%
EMT - Paramedic/NRP88,77911,02718,11273%
Registration Level Total Number Certified Number 1st Time Certified Candidates Tested Percentage of Candidates Passing
First Responder/EMR9,1183,0894,63871%
Basic/EMT237,83558,30394,96368%
EMT - Intermediate 856,601000%
AEMT7,3703,7447,38958%
EMT - Intermediate 992,3831145384%
EMT - Paramedic/NRP92,37910,81617,29274%
Registration Level Total Number Certified Number 1st Time Certified Candidates Tested Percentage of Candidates Passing
First Responder/EMR10,0993,3505,30068%
Basic/EMT242,49159,557102,17365%
EMT - Intermediate 854,796000%
AEMT9,9644,2288,55357%
EMT - Intermediate 991,888062779%
EMT - Paramedic/NRP95,28110,52816,75875%
Registration Level Total Number Certified Number 1st Time Certified Candidates Tested Percentage of Candidates Passing
First Responder/EMR10,6783,5395,81367%
Basic/EMT253,43664,675107,51867%
EMT - Intermediate 851,839000%
AEMT12,3224,4489,21057%
EMT - Intermediate 991,528056381%
EMT - Paramedic/NRP97,62710,72618,56970%
Registration Level Total Number Certified Number 1st Time Certified Candidates Tested Percentage of Candidates Passing
First Responder/EMR10,1943,4965,55968%
Basic/EMT266,47265,386105,71268%
EMT - Intermediate 851000%
AEMT14,1544,2689,42155%
EMT - Intermediate 991,222053982%
EMT - Paramedic/NRP100,98910,85618,03573%
Registration Level Total Number Certified Number 1st Time Certified Candidates Tested Percentage of Candidates Passing
Data is not yet available for 2018.